Privacy policy

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Acknowledgement of Our Privacy Statement

By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of our Privacy Policies: Notice and Consent to Use of Data and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Data and User Data in accordance therewith. If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our Site, and please do not provide any Personal Data through this Site. This Privacy Statement and Consent forms part of our Site Terms of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. Please note that this Privacy Statement and Consent does not apply to the providing or use of Personal Data other than through the Site. Please read our entire Privacy Statement and Consent carefully. Should you have any questions about this Statement or about our data collection, storage and use practices, please contact us as provided below.

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd. (“CBSB”) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act.

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. By providing any of your Personal Data to CBSB via internet or otherwise, you hereby agree that CBSB shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:
      • providing you with services under any CBSB’s business;
      • processing your application under any CBSB’s programme;
      • marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you;
      • conducting research on new goods and services for you;
      • carrying out matching procedure in accordance with the law;
      • notifying you of special offers or new products, updates and promotions;
      • performing statistical and analysis of your behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and providing this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners;
      • making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law.
    2. You further agree that CBSB may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to third parties (whether in Malaysia or abroad) including but not limited to CBSB’s company, subsidiaries, associated, related and affiliated companies as well as their subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies, both local and international (“Group”), agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, , any regulatory authority or relevant financial institutions, as the case may be, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to CBSB, , any referee whose details are provided by you and any of CBSB’s actual or proposed assignees or transferees of CBSB’s rights to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes of A1 herein for and on behalf of CBSB.
    3. Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to CBSB then your application or request to CBSB for any of the above purposes of A1 may not be accepted.
    4. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by CBSB as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in A1 herein or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect CBCB’s interests.
    5. If you are below the age of eighteen (18) and/or have a court appointed person to manage your affairs and/or have authorized in writing a person to act on your behalf and manage your affairs, kindly be NOTIFIED that CONSENT from your parent/ Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd or such court appointed person and/or authorized person to act on your behalf and manage your affairs SHALL have to be first obtained before you disclose any of your personal data to CBSB.
  2. CONFIDENTIALITY
    1. Personal Data held by CBSB will be kept confidential in accordance with CBSB’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
    2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to CBSB.on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. CBSB reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any Third Party for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.
  3. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by CBSB is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  4. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, we and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.
  5. LINKS
    1. Our web site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our web site and CBSB does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our web site.
  6. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA
    1. Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by CBSB on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.
    2. If you have any questions regarding CBSB’ Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to CBSB for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1 or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the third parties stated in A2, you may send your request in writing at the following address:
      Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd No 2A Jalan SBJ 1, Taman Perindustrian Sungai Buloh Jaya, Sungai Buloh, 47000, Selangor ,Malaysia.
      Email: customerservice@drnabisar.com    Tel No: 012 3031867
    3. CBSB reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of your personal data request.


DATA PROTECTION

The following Personal Data and Privacy Policy shall form part of these Terms and Conditions:-

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act. Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd may change this Personal Data and Privacy Policy from time to time and you are advised to check the said policy on a regular basis.

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. By providing any of your Personal Data to CBSB via internet or otherwise, you hereby agree that CBSB shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:
      • providing you with services under any Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd’s business;
      • processing your application under any Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd’s programme;
      • marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you;
      • conducting research on new goods and services for you;
      • carrying out matching procedure in accordance with the law;
      • notifying you of special offers or new products, updates and promotions;
      • performing statistical and analysis of your behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and providing this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners;
      • making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law.
    2. You further agree that Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) to Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd’s agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, associated companies, any relevant financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd, any company within its group, any referee whose details are provided by you and any of Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd’s actual or proposed assignees or transferees of Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd’s rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes of A1 herein for and on behalf of Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd. We may also use your Personal Data to send you promotional information about other third parties which we think you may find interesting. If you do not want to receive such information or for us to disclose, transfer or use your Personal Data for any of the purposes of A1, you may contact us in writing at the address set out in E2 below.
    3. Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd then your application or request to Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd for any of the above purposes of A1 may not be accepted.
    4. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in A1 herein or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd’s interests.
  2. CONFIDENTIALITY
    1. Personal Data held by Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd will be kept confidential in accordance with Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
    2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.
  3. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by CBSB is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  4. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, we and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.
  5. LINKS
    1. Our web site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our web site and CBSB does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our web site.
  6. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA
    1. Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.
    2. If you have any questions regarding Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1 or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the third parties stated in A2, you may send your request in writing at the following address:
      Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd No 2A Jalan SBJ 1, Taman Perindustrian Sungai Buloh Jaya, Sungai Buloh, 47000, Selangor ,Malaysia.
      Email: customerservice@drnabisar.com    Tel No; 012 3031867
    3. Please note that in the event you withdraw your consent to Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1, then Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd shall cease to process your Personal Data upon receiving your aforesaid withdrawal request wherein your approved application or request to Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd for any of the above purposes of A1 may be cancelled.
    4. Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of your personal data request.

Cambridge Biotek Sdn Bhd

All rights reserved